Felony Domestic Violence
[…] Nevada law defines strangulation as “intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person in a manner that creates a risk of death or substantial bodily harm.”

Nevada law defines substantial bodily harm as “prolonged physical pain,” or “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

NRS 193.165 defines a deadly weapon as “any instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death”, or “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, which under, the circumstance sin which it issued, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death.”

Related Offenses

Other similar or related offenses include:

  1. Assault – NRS 200.471
  2. Assault with a Deadly Weapon – NRS 200.471
  3. Domestic Violence – NRS 200.485
  4. Substantial Bodily Harm – NRS 0.060
  5. Battery – NRS 200.481

Examples

A couple gets into a verbal argument.