Residential Burglary – NRS 205.060
[…] Evidence such as an alibi or witness testimony could show that the accused was not present at the scene.

Potential Penalty for Residential Burglary

In Nevada, residential burglary is considered a Category B felony. The potential penalties include:

  • Imprisonment: 2 to 15 years in the Nevada Department of Corrections.
  • Fines: Up to $10,000.
  • Additional Consequences: Conviction may also result in restitution to the victim, probation, and a permanent criminal record.

It is important to note that there is a special subsection under NRS 205.060(3) for a residential burglary which states that “[i]f mitigating circumstances exist, a person who is convicted of residential burglary may be released on probation and granted a suspension of sentence if the person has not previously been convicted of residential burglary or another crime involving the unlawful entry or invasion of a dwelling.”

Criminal Defense for Residential Burglary

If you are facing charges of residential burglary, it is crucial to have a knowledgeable defense attorney on your side.