Las Vegas DUI Reduced to Reckless Driving
[…] What is Reckless Driving in Nevada?
In Nevada, reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle in a way that poses a substantial risk to people or property. This offense is broader than DUI and can encompass a range of dangerous driving behaviors, including speeding excessively, weaving through traffic, or ignoring traffic signals.
According to NRS 484B.653, reckless driving is described as the act of driving “in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.” This statute is designed to penalize those who engage in dangerous driving behaviors that could lead to accidents, injuries, or worse.
Examples of Reckless Driving
Reckless driving can take many forms, including:
- Excessive speeding: Driving well above the posted speed limit.